Posts

Showing posts from October, 2014

Foggy Morning

Image
Whoever dwells in the shelter of the Most High will rest in the shadow of the Almighty. I will say of the Lord, "He is my refuge and my fortress, my God, in whom I trust." Psalm 91:1-2 I realized after I left to take the kids to school that I should have taken the camera. So after I returned home I retraced some of my 'steps' and took a few photos. I may have to take up nature photography, I kinda like it!  The mystery and beauty of fog is irresistible to me. Love it! ♥Be Blessed♥

Power Breakfast

Image
I figured Monday morning is a great time to start out with a breakfast of all the good stuff. When I say ALL that IS what I mean. Well, IMO, that is. :) Onions and, mushrooms, and garlic sautéed in Avocado and Coconut oils till tender. Add a handful of each Organic baby Kale and Spinach. Continue to saute until wilted. Place on a plate and keep warm. 4 oz. Wild Caught Salmon, cooked and crumbled in the same oils as the veggies 1 sm. egg, scrambled Asparagus Spears When finished place on the bed of sautéed veggies.  Garnish with: Avocado Slices Seasonings: Dee-licious!! Kind of a step up from my breakfast yesterday... ...wouldn't you say? haha Although that cake is nothing to sneeze at!! It's rich and moist in all of it's chocolate-y goodness!! (recipe coming soon) And yes I was tempted to brew some coffee to wash down All of the above, good and evil, but nope I didn't. You really! should be proud of me! :) Have a lovely Monday!! ♥Be Blessed!♥ 

Ultimate Bacon Cheeseburger

Image
Because sometimes nothing else will do but the old time favorites. Today is one of those fabulously beautiful Fall days and I was working outside in the yard and 'hungry as a bear' when I came inside. Serena was baking cookies (the men are hunting) and had not had lunch yet either. I had two grass fed burgers in the fridge left over from last nights supper that needed cooking so I decided to make this a treat lunch for us. She preferred hers as a plain bacon cheeseburger on an English Muffin with BBQ sauce and mine had fried onions and mushrooms, bacon and Swiss cheese and Avocado (in place of mayo, YUM!) shredded lettuce and ketchup and mustard on an English Muffin. Say it with me, du-licious! Have a wonderful and blessed weekend! ♥♥♥

Caramel Cheesecake

Image
So I had an open can of dulce de leche in the fridge and thought maybe before I/we eat it all with apples (not that that would be so bad but...) I could maybe concoct a rich creamy cheesecake with it? Ahh, Yum!! I was originally going to name it after one of my favorite turtle candies (Coblentz Chocolate where are you when I need you?!) and really deck it out but decided it's rich and decadent enough without adding MORE caramel and MORE chocolate. And the truth is, it would work with pecans as well and maybe even as a caramel apple cheesecake? Who knows? I decided to leave it plain and make the decision of which piece by piece as I/we go along. And just for the record, I have no plans of feedingthis whole thing to me or my family so if you are local and need a dessert, or simply want a taste :) Please do not hesitate to give me a shout out and say you want it. I merely wanted the pleasure of creating and a tiny taste and that's all over with now so , yeah, do stop in!! I did …